Hotlinks:
ADD
Brown Open Fencing
Coast  Live Oak
Tall Fescue, Marathon (turf blend)
Coast  Live Oak

Common name:Coast Live Oak
Botanical name:Quercus agrifolia

The Coast Live Oak is an evergreen round headed tree. It can reach 15'-40' high and 20' wide; it grows very well from the coastal areas to the interior valleys. It is native to California, is drought tolerant, and attracts butterflies. -Cornflower Farms

Tall Fescue, Marathon (turf blend)

Common name:Tall Fescue, Marathon (turf blend)
Botanical name:Festuca arundinacea 'Marathon'

This grass is best when kept at about 2"-2.5" high, but it has a root depth of about 6'. It is a beautiful, dark green color all year and is used in a variety of locations.

Designer:

Brown Open Fencing

Photographer: Dana Tamura

Soils and Compost:

Maintain a two to four inch layer of mulch on the soil surface to reduce weeds, infiltrate rain water, and reduce compaction.

Integrated Pest Management:

Attract, or buy beneficial insects such as ladybugs and lacewings to control pest outbreaks in your garden.