Botanical Name: Aloe plicatilis
Add
Common Name: Fan Aloe  
Plant photo of: Aloe plicatilis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Succulent

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Patio, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This wide succulent shrub grows 3'-6' tall and wide, with fan-like clusters of the bluish-gray round tipped leaves. From each fan emerges an open terminal cluster of tubular, orange red flowers in late winter to early spring. Plant in full sun if on the coast or in shade if inland. It is hardy to about 23 degrees F. It needs winter and spring irrigation if grown where does does not receive adequate water from rainfall.
FPlanting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.