Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos bakeri 'Louis Edmunds'
Add
Common Name: Louis Edmunds Manzanita  
Plant photo of: Arctostaphylos bakeri 'Louis Edmunds'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Las Pilitas Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This is an upright shrub that grows 6'-8' tall. It is tall with green foliage and pink flowers during the winter and spring. - Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.