Botanical Name: Leonotis leonorus
Add
Common Name: Lion's Tail  
Plant photo of: Leonotis leonorus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Orange

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This is an upright shrub to about 6' tall and wide. Lion's Tail provides both lush greenery and a durable, drought-tolerant shrub. Tubular, bright orange flowers are produced from summer through fall. Plants thrive in desert heat, and can be grown in containers, so plants can be moved to sheltered locations for frost protection.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.