Botanical Name: Helichrysum petiolare
Add
Common Name: Licorice Plant  
Plant photo of: Helichrysum petiolare
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Janet Hunter
  • Description

  • Notes

This groundcover will grow 1'-3' high and has clumped light green leaves. It does well in full sun and dry soil.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.