Botanical Name: Umbellularia californica
Add
Common Name: California Bay, Oregon Myrtle  
Plant photo of: Umbellularia californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Green

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Wind Break, Shade Tree, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Greg Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

The California Bay is an aromatic evergreen tree or large shrub that is very slow growing and reaches 30'-60' high. It can tolerate sun or shade , moist or dry conditions, and droughts. The California Bay is a native of California and Oregon.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.