Botanical Name: Acorus calamus
Add
Common Name: Sweet Flag  
Plant photo of: Acorus calamus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Water Garden, Wetlands

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Park, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is a low laying, light green ornamental grass.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.