Botanical Name: Gaillardia X grandiflora 'Monarch'
Add
Common Name: Monarch Blanket Flower  
Plant photo of: Gaillardia X grandiflora 'Monarch'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Gaillardia granidiflora 'Monarch' is a perennial. It grows to 2'-4' high, 1.5' wide, with roughish, gray green foliage and single or double flowers 3"-4" across. It has an exceptionally long bloom.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.