Botanical Name: Baccharis 'Centennial'
Add
Common Name: Centennial Coyote Brush  
Plant photo of: Baccharis 'Centennial'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is a hybrid that combines a prostrate habit with tolerance for desert conditions. It grows 3' tall and 6' wide. It tolerates heat, sun and frost, maintaining its green appearance.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas