Botanical Name: Artemisia tridentata
Add
Common Name: Big Basin Sagebrush  
Plant photo of: Artemisia tridentata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Native 1500-10000' across the Great Basin Not happy in the low desert. Rough shaggy bark, irregular form. Dense, semi-evergreen 2-8'. Hairy silvery grey leaves, narrow and wedge shaped. Full sun, Well drained sites. Very rugged. Strongly aromatic foliage. Flowers are inconspicuous.
Tolerates -30f