Botanical Name: Schizachyrium scoparium 'The Blues'
Add
Common Name: Little Bluestem  
Plant photo of: Schizachyrium scoparium 'The Blues'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Sunny Border
  • Description

  • Notes

This grass-like perennial will grow 2'-4' tall and 1'-2' wide. It has wonderful blue leaves that eventually turn a unique reddish color.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.