Botanical Name: Salvia sonomensis 'Dara's Choice'
Add
Common Name: Dara's Choice Creeping Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia sonomensis 'Dara's Choice'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Lavender

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This California native prostrate plant is 6"-12" high and 2'-3' wide, with bluish purple flowers that bloom in spring, held above rough, dark green, aromatic leaves. It grows very quickly forming colorful mounds. This sage attracts hummingbirds and needs extra watering during hot summer months. Otherwise, it is drought tolerant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.