Botanical Name: Eriogonum fasciculatum polifolium
Add
Common Name: Arizona Flattop Buckwheat  
Plant photo of: Eriogonum fasciculatum polifolium
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Grey, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Flattop buckwheat is a clumping, grass-like plant that grows to 3' tall by 4' wide. White to pink flowers appear in dense, flattened clusters throughout the summer. Plants are tolerant of drought and heat. It is adaptable to most soil conditions but prefers a coarse, well drained site in full sun. It has a naturally low, rounded form. Leaves are dark and gray green with white woolly undersides. This is a highly combustible plant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.