Botanical Name: Lavandula stoechas 'Otto Quast'
Add
Common Name: Otto Quast Spanish Lavender  
Plant photo of: Lavandula stoechas 'Otto Quast'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial, Herb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This round shrub will grow to about 3' high and has small, gray green leaves with purple flowers that bloom in summer. It is more prostrate than its parent Lavandula stoechas. The flowers resemble a purple pineapple! 'Otto Quast' is drought tolerant once it is established and cold tolerant to 5 degrees F.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.