Botanical Name: Malus floribunda
Add
Common Name: Japanese Flowering Crabapple  
Plant photo of: Malus floribunda
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fall Color, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous tree with a moderate growth rate can reach a size of about 20' tall and 30' wide. The blooms are red to pink in bud, opening to white flowers. Its fruits are small and yellow in color.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.