Botanical Name: Pennisetum messiacum
Add
Common Name: Red Paintbrush Grass  
Plant photo of: Pennisetum messiacum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Tropical, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

This clumping Pennisetum is most effectively used in mass plantings where the dark, almost black flowers can wave in the wind. Although originally thought to be an evergreen, it goes semi-dormant in most climates in Southern CA. It requires moderate water through the summer. It grows to 2' tall and 2' wide. It should be cut back annually to promote fresh growth. It should not be planted near natural areas.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.