Botanical Name: Phalaris arundinacea picta
Add
Common Name: Variegated Ribbon Grass  
Plant photo of: Phalaris arundinacea picta
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Linda Engstrom, JJ Neilso
  • Description

  • Notes

Ribbon Grass is a decorative perennial grass. It is tough, tenacious, and bamboo-like, spreading aggressively by underground runners to form spreading, 2'-3' high clumps. Ribbon Grass has green leaves with longitudinal white stripes. Airy flower clusters are white, aging to pale brown.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.