Botanical Name: Picea pungens glauca
Add
Common Name: Colorado Blue Spruce  
Plant photo of: Picea pungens glauca
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Picea pungens 'Glauca' is an evergreen tree that grows 80' to 100' tall and 40' to 50' wide with needle-like, blue green needles. It requires full sun, medium watering, and will live in any well drained soil. This tree can be planted in groves to create a windbreak. It prefers cooler climates
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.