Botanical Name: Platanus X acerifolia
Add
Common Name: London Plane Tree  
Plant photo of: Platanus X acerifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Parking Strip, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Greg Applegate/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

London Plane Tree is a fast growing, deciduous tree that reaches a size 40'-80' high by 30'-40' wide. Its leaves are 3-5 lobed, with a width of 4"-10". This plant is tolerant of most soils, smog, dust and reflected heat.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.