Botanical Name: Pyrus communis
Add
Common Name: Edible Pear  
Plant photo of: Pyrus communis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Connon Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is the common edible pear. It is long-lived if properly pruned and managed. 'Bartlett' was developed from a chance seedling in the 1700's is still the world's favorite eating cultivar.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.