Botanical Name: Rosa Shrub varieties
Add
Common Name: Shrub Rose  
Plant photo of: Rosa Shrub varieties
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Orange, Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall, Intermittent

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border, Park

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Hedge, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jennifer Chandler
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The dark green, heavily veined leaves of this bushy shrub are strong support for the pure white or pink, nearly double flowers it produces. This is a very tolerant, heavily scented plant with an impressive fall color. Also, large hips appear intermittently with this plant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.