Botanical Name: Dudleya brittonii
Add
Common Name: Baja Trunk Dudleya  
Plant photo of: Dudleya brittonii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Dudleya brittonii is a succulent with a large open rosette of waxy leaves. This plant will grow 15" high and produces pale yellow flowers on 35" stems.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.