Botanical Name: Ginkgo biloba
Add
Common Name: Ginkgo Tree, Maidenhair Tree  
Plant photo of: Ginkgo biloba
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40', 40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green, Yellow Green, Yellow

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown, Orange

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Messy

Design Styles

Japanese, Seascape, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Silhouette, Standard, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Indoor, Lawn, Park, Roadside, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Wind Break, Shade Tree, Medicinal

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Greg Applegate, Connon N.
  • Description

  • Notes

The Ginko biloba, with its distinct fan-shaped leaves, initially grows with a pyramidal habit, but later becomes wide-spreading. It is slow growing. Leaves turn golden yellow in the fall. Dropping fruit can be a nuisance but you can purchase a male plant to avoid the fruit. Ginkgo can also be used as bonsai. It is generally not bothered by insects or disease.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.