Botanical Name: Liquidambar styraciflua
Add
Common Name: Liquidambar, American Sweet Gum  
Plant photo of: Liquidambar styraciflua
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Purple, Red, Yellow

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Screen, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Engstrom/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

A tall, deciduous tree of upright, pyramidal habit, the Liquidambar has dark green, maple-like leaves that turn beautiful shades of red and yellow in the fall season. It can be used as a single specimen, hedge, or grouped plant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.