Botanical Name: Crocosmia 'Lucifer'
Add
Common Name: Lucifer Crocosmia  
Plant photo of: Crocosmia 'Lucifer'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Bulb

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer: Linda Engstrom, JJ Neilso
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is a cormous herb, and it closely resembles the gladiolus. Its summer deciduous bulb bears crenate vertical leaves to 3' tall and arching stalks of brilliant red flowers in late spring and summer. It requires sun to part shade, with no summer watering. This plant performs excellent in containers. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.