Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Add
Common Name: Common Sunflower  
Plant photo of: Helianthus annuus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Gold

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

Sunflowers can grow anywhere from 6'-15' tall on top of thick, sturdy stems. They have large, dark green leaves with bright yellow flowers with tender petals that bloom spring to summer. The flowers need direct sunlight and a lot of water.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.