Botanical Name: Bellis perennis
Add
Common Name: English Daisy  
Plant photo of: Bellis perennis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This daisy will grow less than 1' tall and has medium-size dark green leaves with pink, white, or red flowers that bloom in the summer.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.