Botanical Name: Trachycarpus fortunei
Add
Common Name: Windmill Palm, Hemp Palm  
Plant photo of: Trachycarpus fortunei
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Palm

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Sortomme/Dave Ryd
  • Description

  • Notes

This easy-to-grow palm of medium height will mature to a size of 30' tall, and its slender trunk is covered with dense, heavy fiber topped with a crown of rich green, fan-shaped leaves.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.