Botanical Name: Olea europaea 'Swan Hill'
Add
Common Name: Swan Hill Fruitless Olive  
Plant photo of: Olea europaea 'Swan Hill'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Street Tree, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Standing 25'-30' high, a flower deformity makes this tree fruitless.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.